top of page

English Championship Circuit

Championship Season 2023/24

The English Championships are a series of Subbuteo Table Football Events that is organised by the English Subbuteo Association to determine the ESA Champions in the various FISTF categories – U12, U16, U20, Female and combined Open/Veterans.  Played to FISTF Playing Rules.  The final results will help aid selection for England representation in both individual and team tournaments.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This season will have a series of 6 events spread around England, at each event points will be allocated based on finishing positions. At the end of the season a player’s best 3 events will count in the final Championship table. below are this seasons host clubs and event dates 

  •  Round 1 - Stanway Flickers SC in the South East on the 3rd of December 2023 (Completed)

  •  Round 2 - Wolverhampton TFC in the Midlands on the 14th January 2024 (Completed)

  •  Round 3 - Pedmore S&TFC in the West Midlands on the 18th of February 2024 (Completed)

  •  Round 4 - Chesterfield TFC in the Midlands on the 24th of March 2024 (Completed)

  •  Round 5 - Bristol Subbuteo FC on the 9th of June 2024

  •  Round 6 - Tees Valley in the North East on the 15th of June 2024

 

Entries can be accepted from ESA members, members of other FISTF registered associations and also other English Subbuteo players who are not ESA members will be allowed to play in a ‘trial’ event, if they want to play in a second event they must join the ESA.

Each event will be run as a Swiss System with 5 rounds.  There should be a free draw for round 1.  All players play in the same competition, regardless of FISTF category.  The original draw order is important so must be retained for use in later rounds.  3 points for a win, 1 for a draw.  There will be a maximum Goal-difference in games of 5.  And this means that, for example an 8-0 win is recorded as 5-0, a 6-1 win is also recorded as 5-0 and a 6-2 score would be recorded as 6-2. 

Championship Rules PDF

rsz_english_championships_poster_23_24.png
rsz_english_championships_poster_23_24_south_east.jpg

Round One - South

Stanway Rovers Flicker SC

Event Winner

Paul Andreas

Event Runner Up

Kevin Cordell

Youth Event Winner

Jamie Warren

rsz_english_championships_poster_23_24_midlands_wolves.jpg

Round Two - Midlands

Wolverhampton TFC

Event Winner

Justin Finch

Event Runner Up

Christian Short

Youth Event Winner

Jamie Warren

rsz_1english_championships_poster_23_24_west_midlands_pedmore_fnl.png

Round Three - W Midlands

Pedmore S&TFC

Event Winner

Kevin Cordell

Event Runner Up

Paul Andreas

Youth Event Winner

Connor Gregory

rsz_english_championships_poster_23_24_midlands_chesterfield.jpg

Round Four - Midlands

Chesterfield TFC

Event Winner

Chris Bedford

Event Runner Up

Matt Lampitt

Youth Event Winner

Jamie Warren

rsz_11english_championships_poster_23_24_south_west_bristol_fnl.jpg

Round Five - South West

Bristol Subbuteo FC

Event Winner

.

Event Runner Up

.

Youth Event Winner

.

rsz_english_championships_poster_23_24_north_east.jpg

Round Six - North East 

Tees Valley

Event Winner

.

Event Runner Up

.

Youth Event Winner

.

2023/24 Current English Championships Tables

English_Championship_Poster_Top_Ten_U20's_MAR.jpg
table r4.jpg

2022/23 English Championships

STAN.png

Round One - South West

Stanway Rovers Flicker SC

Event Winner

Chris Thomas

Event Runner Up

Richard Badger

Youth Event Winner

Alex Scott

Round Two - North West

Accrington Stanley FC

Event Winner

Chris Thomas

Event Runner Up

Elliott Bellefontaine

Youth Event Winner

Gage Badger

Round Three - Midlands

Wolverhampton TFC

Event Winner

Chris Thomas

Event Runner Up

Bob Varney

Youth Event Winner

Gage Badger

Round Four - North East

Tees Valley

Event Winner

Elliott Bellefontaine

Event Runner Up

Alan Lee

Youth Event Winner

Fin Skinner

Round Five - Midlands

Chesterfield TFC

Event Winner

Elliott Bellefontaine

Event Runner Up

Aaron Skinner

Youth Event Winner

Gage Badger

Round Six - South West

Bristol Subbuteo FC

Event Winner

Elliott Bellefontaine

Event Runner Up

Rudi Peterschinning

Youth Event Winner

Gage Badger

2022/23 English Championship Final Standings

Joint Winner
Chris Thomas

Chris Thomas

Joint Winner
Elliott Bellefontaine

Elliott Bellefontaine

U20's Winner
Gage Badger

Gage Badger
bottom of page