top of page

FISTF English Grand Prix Player List

With the English GP only days away, the excitement is now building for this most prestigious event that will bring some of the top players from the UK and Europe to the


Flitwick Leisure Centre,

Steppingley Road,

Flitwick,

Bedford,

MK45 1TH

Doors will open at 8am for Saturday’s individual event and games will flick off at 8:30am. There will be several different events taking place and full tournament structure and details will follow soon, but for now here are the players who will be attending.


The Open Players


Paul Lawrenson

Shaun Dunne

Dan Nicholls

Sam Curtis

Simon McMurray

Chris Thomas

Chris Short

Stuart Briffett

Mick Hammonds

Steve Wonnacott

Kyle Jamieson

Mike Williams

Rob Jones

Graham Harwood

Kevin Cordell

Adam Douglas

Kye Arnold

Andy Fitzpatrick

Joe Harrington

Abdel Rouis

Justin Scott

Ian Sharp

Brendan Ashley

Mark Farrell

Elliott Bellefontaine

Chris Bedford

Christian Haas

Matt Lampitt

Eoin Adams

Adam Lundy

Steffen Despretz

Geoffrey Marain

Matthias Averlant

Remi Soret

Lucas Pere

Jan Segers

Lea Despretz

Faycal Rouis

Florian Giaux

Raphael Pommier

Bessim Golger

Mauro Camilleri

George Ebejer

Terje Ellefsen

Thomas Lacey

Miguel Pereira

Simon Bodily

Wolfgang Haas

Gabriele Silveri

Adam Jackson

Samantha Levy


The Veterans


Martin Hodds

Jeremy Bradley

Robert Green

Vicky Lewis

Jeremy Boothman

Tony McCann

Aaron Skinner

Terry Arnold

Gerry Harrington

Neil Doherty

Rudi Peterschinigg

John Turpin

Justin Finch

Olivier Pere

Bob Varney

Jason Christopher

Malcolm Jamieson

Richard Roper

Martin Holmes

Martin Hill

David Everitt

Cayne Matthews

Jason Pisani

Thierry Vivron

Eric Naszalyi

Simon Goodman

John Zammit

Steve George

Martin Colwell

Marco Ghigliotti

Alan Lee

Paul Andreas


Under 20s


Lucas Pere

Lea Despretz

Jan Segers


Under 16s


Connor Gregory

Daniel Kaliszewski

Alex Scott

Louis Soret

Ruby Matthews


Under 12s


Louis Haas

Johannes Haas

Max Pereira

Hadley Chapman


Ladies


Lea Despretz

Vicky Lewis

Ruby Matthews

Samantha Levy


Day two of the GP will see 17 teams competing for glory in the team event, once again arrival time will be 8am ready for an 8:30am flick off. There is a strong field where exciting new team Elstow Lions will make their team debut, they will be joined by Subbuteofest winners Hennuyer, who will travel with an A and B team as will Yorkshire, Wolves, Wobbly, and Kent who have an army in toe with three teams, also a special mention goes to Kettering Flicking Marvellous who are also a new team playing in there first event, so we wish them all the luck for the day. below is the full team list.

The Teams


Yorkshire Phoenix A

Yorkshire Phoenix B

TSPA White Star

Wolverhampton A

Wolverhampton B

Kent Invicta A

Kent Invicta B

Kent Invicta C

Irish Premier League

Elstow Lions

Hennuyer A

Hennuyer B

Wobbly Hobby A

Wobbly Hobby B

FTC Caen

Kettering Flicking Marvellous

Bormla Subbuteo Club


All other event details will follow in the coming days, so check the ESA website and social media pages for news as it happens.

347 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page